HOPSCOTCH MUSIC FESTIVAL 2017 DAY SHOWS | SEPTEMBER 9

HOPSCOTCH 2017 DAY PARTY SERIES

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 7TH

Deep South The Bar: noon – 5 p.m. Ultra Psychic Mega Monolith Presents: “TELEP▲THY Hopscotch Party” Yyen (12:30), XTALS (12:55), Tymellord (1:20), Electrobro (1:45), Regular Cat Crew (2:20), Animalweapon (2:55), Janxx (3:25), Zensofly (4:00)

Kings: noon – 5 p.m. Diggup Tapes, Kings, Friends Records Present: “Orientation in Space VIII” HNDCLW (12:30), Spaceface (1:30), Natural Velvet (2:30), Konvoi (3:30)

Neptune’s Parlour: noon – 5 p.m. Diggup Tapes, Kings, Friends Records Present: “Orientation in Space VIII” Surf Harp (1:00), Blacksage (2:00), Spirit Cooker (3:00), Ryan Trauley + Tim Matthews (4:00)

Pour House Music Hall: 1 p.m. – 5 p.m. Primitive Ways Presents: Car Crash Star (1:00), Gein (1:30), Year of the Ox (2:00), Darth Kannabyss (3:00), Aleph Naught (3:30), Jerkagram (4:00), Datura (4:30)

Ruby Deluxe: noon – 5 p.m. New Body Tapes Presents: Blursome, BODYKIT, Chucha, Faster Detail, Kendall Cahan, Mall Prowler, Reflex Arc, Repeat Offender, Sponge Bath, Secret Boyfriend, Gar-ud.

Schoolkid’s Records: 2 p.m – 5 p.m. M is We (2:00), Dr. Mudd and The Alamo (3:00), Almost People (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 5 p.m. PotLuck Presents: “4th Annual Rock n’ Roll Pizza Party” Lacy Jags (12:00), Stray Owls (12:30), Good Graces (1:00), Le Weekend (1:30), Shelles (2:00), North Elementary (2:30), Organos (3:00), Wild Fur (3:30), Nathan Oliver (4:00), Joshua Carpenter (4:30) Sponsored by Lilly’s Pizza, Ponysaurus Brewing Co., & Dusky Electronics FREE Lilly’s Pizza while it lasts!

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 8TH

Crank Arm Brewing (319 W. Davie Street): noon – 5 p.m. Roost Frequency Recording Presents: Map the Skies (1:00), Magma Opus (2:00), TBD

Deep South The Bar: noon – 5 p.m. Cardigan Records Presents: Basement Life (12:00), Promm (12:50), Bruxes (1:40), propersleep (2:30), Youth League (3:20), Psycho Sonic Cindi (4:15)

Kings: noon – 5:30 p.m. Three Lobed Records + WXDU Present: Nathan Bowles Trio (12:30), Long Hots (12:40), Tashi Dorji / James Toth Duo (1:15), House and Land (2:00), Purling Hiss (2:45), Chuck Johnson (3:30), Rosali + Band (4:10), Repressed [Mac McCaughan + Kurt Wagner] (4:50)

Legends Nightclub: noon – 5:30 p.m. WKNC + WXYC Present: Oxidant (12:00), Chucha (1:00), Jock Gang (2:00), Ami Dang (3:00), Das Drip (4:00), The Muslims (5:00)

Neptune’s Parlour: 2 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. No Poetry Comedy Presents Neptunes Comedy Open Mic: Hopscotch Edition

Neptune’s Parlour: 2 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. No Poetry Comedy Presents: Neptunes Comedy Day Party ft. Drew Robertson, Sam Mazanay, Johnny Gray, Micah Hanner, Tank Smith, Steve Brady, Joe Perrow, Maddie Wiener, Mike Mello

Pour House Music Hall: noon – 5:30 p.m. Carolina Waves x K97.5 x Wolftrax Music Group Present: Freedom Infinite (1:00), Nance (1:20), Imani Pressley (1:45), Danny Blaze (2:10), Mballa (2:35), J. Rowdy & the Nightshift (2:55), AVL Rap Battle: Checka Fred vs. Silhouette (3:20), The Deeepend (4:00), Jooselord Magnus (4:30) Hosted by Mir.I.am and AVL Battlegrounds

Raleigh Raw: 11 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Raleigh Raw Recovery Party DJ Mickey Slicks

Ruby Deluxe: noon – 3:30 p.m. The Pinhook Presents: MOOVFEST Local All-Stars TBA

Schoolkid’s Records: 2 p.m – 5 p.m. Fluoresence (2:00), Happy Abandon (3:00), Six String Drag (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 5:30 p.m. Churchkey & The Layabout present “¡Que Viva! 2017”: SLIME (12:15), Kate’s Bush (1:00), Reese McHenry w/ Spider Bags (1:45), Drag Sounds (2:30), Bat Fangs (3:15), Tooth (4:00), Spider Bags (4:45) Sponsored by Jameson, The Blotter, and Bull City Records

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 9TH

Berkeley Cafe: noon – 6 p.m. The 7th Annual Guitartown Hopscotch Day Party Sponsored by Carolina Brewing Company Bigdumbhick (12:00), The Good Graces (1:00), Pinto (2:00), Horsehead (3:00), Maldora (4:00), Charles Latham & the Borrowed Band (5:00)

Crank Arm Brewing (319 W. Davie Street): noon – 5 p.m. Roost Frequency Recording Presents: Fatmouth (1:00), Lemon Sparks (2:00), The Sammies (3:00)

Deep South the Bar: noon – 5 p.m. To Be Heard Booking Presents: Justin Lacy Band (12:30), Al Riggs (1:15), Konvoi (2:00), Lacy Jags (2:50), Wild Fur (3:40), The Veldt (4:30) FREE PIZZA provided by Trophy Brewing & Pizza – while it lasts

Kings: 12:30 p.m. – 5 p.m. Orange County Social Club & Merge Records Present: The Paul Swest (12:30), Skylar Gudasz (1:15), H.C. McEntire (2:00), Escape-ism (2:45), Solar Halos (3:30), Bat Fangs (4:15)

ReLegend’s Nightclub: noon – 5 p.m. Revival Recordings Day Party August is Ours (12:00), Keys and Corridors (12:30), AVOID (1:00), Atlantic Lungs (1:30), June Divided (2:00), Little Volcanoes (2:30), MLC (3:00), Alteras (3:40), Shatterproof (4:20),

Neptune’s Parlour: noon – 5 p.m. Chunklet Presents: Jock Gang (1:00), Coke Dares (2:00), DiCaprio (3:00), Material Girls (4:00), All the Saints (5:00)

Person Street Bar: 12:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.The Dinwiddies Present: Happy Abandon (12:15), Wayleaves (1:15), Drag Sounds (2:15), Dim Delights (3:15), Lonnie Walker (4:00) Sponsored by Southern Wine & Spirits and Raleigh Rum

Pour House Music Hall: 11:30 a.m. – 5 p.m The Pour House Presents: “Big Ed’s Bloody Brunch + Day Party” Echo Courts (12:00), Mistresses (12:40), Vacant Company (1:00), Cosmic Punk (1:40), Wailin Storms (2:00), Albert Adams (2:40), ET Anderson (3:00), Reese McHenry & The Fox (3:40), Zack Mexico (4:00) Sponsored by Bid Ed’s City Market. Free breakfast for the first 150 with bloody mary/mimosa Bar. Donations accepted on behalf of Urban Ministries.

Ruby Deluxe: noon – 5 p.m. RUBYMANIA WRESTLING Gouge Wrestling Presents matches featuring: Otto Schwanz vs. Moose Czerwinski; Jakob Hammermier w/ Grog vs. Seymour Snott; GOUGE Ladies Title Match: Roni Nicole vs. Jinx Hunter North Carolina Title Match: Mickey Gambino vs. Jimmy Jack Funk

Schoolkid’s Records: 1 p.m – 5 p.m. Porch Light Apothecary (1:00), Miracles (2:00), Sneaker Awards (3:00), Richard Lloyd (of Television) (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 6 p.m. “Spazzscotch 2017” Presented by Spazz Presents and Jack the Radio Real Dad (12:15), Steven Fiore (12:50), Brian David Corum (1:25), Kate Rhudy (2:00), Laser Background (2:35), Jack the Radio (3:10), Jock Gang (3:45), The Backsliders (4:20)

Tactile Workshop (1001 S. Saunders St.): noon – 5 p.m. Tactile Workshop x Good Times Assurance Co. Present: “The Hopscotch Oasis” ft. Cool Party, Zensofly, Trandle and more TBD

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 10TH

Pour House Music Hall: 2 p.m. – 10:00pm CLTure Hopscotch Showcase Babe Club (2:30), Erick Lottary (3:10), Dirty Art Club (4:05), Shadowgraphs (5:00), Young Mister (6:00), Oak City Slums (7:00), Midnight Snack (8:05), Junior Astronomers (9:10)

Slims Downtown: noon – 11:30 p.m. Slim’s Presents Hopscotch Hangover 8 Sponsored by Fireball and Pabst Blue Ribbon

Slim’s and Sorry State Records Present: More Hangover Natural Causes, Essex // Muro, DE()T FREE admission